Detailed Program

Program
Detailed Program
*This content will be updated.
On-site   Online
10:00 ~ 11:00 Opening Ceremony
  Opening Remarks Chong Soo Park Chairman of
                                         The Presidential Committee on Northern Economic Cooperation(PCNEC)
Republic of Korea
  Welcoming Remarks Hae-Gu Jung Chairperson, National Research Council for Economics,
                                    Humanities and Social Sciences (NRC)
Republic of Korea
  Remarks Christopher Koo Chairman, Korea International Trade Association (KITA) Republic of Korea
  Congratulatory Remarks In-Young Lee Minister, Ministry of Unification Republic of Korea
  Special Video Messages / Photo Session
11:00 ~ 11:30 Keynote Address
Changes in the global economic climate and international order and their implications on the New Northern Policy
  Moderator Chong Soo ParkChairman of
                                         The Presidential Committee on Northern Economic Cooperation(PCNEC)
Republic of Korea
  Keynote Address Bil Clinton The 42nd President of the United States United States
11:30 ~ 12:00 Special Session
Changes in the global economic climate and international order and their implications on the New Northern Policy
  Moderator Chong Soo ParkChairman of
                                         The Presidential Committee on Northern Economic Cooperation(PCNEC)
Republic of Korea
  Panels Vladimir Norov Secretary General of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO)
Olga Golodets Deputy Chairman of the Board of SberBank
----------------------------/ Former Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation
Uzbekistan
Olga Russia
12:00 ~ 13:30 Luncheon
  Business Session (Organized by KITA)
Efforts, achievements, outlook, and the remaining tasks for sustainable economic cooperation with the Eurasian Countries
13:30 ~ 14:30 Speakers and Presenters
  Moderator Sang Joon LEE Professor of Kookmin University Republic of Korea
  Keynote Speech Colley Hwang President of Digitimes Taiwan
  Presenters Taek Hyun Kim Managing Director of Global Business Division, KD Navien
Ilkhom KHAYDAROV Chairman of Uztextilprom
Jae Gan Whang CEO of Hankook Korus Pharm Co., Ltd
Republic of Korea
Uzbekistan
Republic of Korea
14:30 ~ 15:30 (Business Session Panel Discussion)
  Panels Dinara Kemelova Ambassador of Embassy of the Kyrgyz Republic in Korea
Alexander Fedrovskiy Head of Group for Pacific Studies at IMEMO, Russia
Dovletgeldi Redjepov Chairman of Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Turkmenistan
Meang Gu Kang Research Fellow of KDB Future Strategy Research Institue
Jinsok Sung Russia Gas Society Expert / Member of Expert Council
Kyrgyzstan
Russia
Turkmenistan
Republic of Korea
Republic of Korea
15:30 ~ 16:00 Break time
  Financial Cooperation Session (Organized by Korea Eximbank)
The role and responsibilities of financial services across Eurasia in the post-Covid-19 era
16:00 ~ 18:00 Moderator Heungchong Kim President of Korea Institute for International Economic Policy (KIEP) Republic of Korea
Presenters & Panels Woochong Um Managing Director General of Asian Development Bank
Narantsogt Sanjaa State Secretary of Ministry of Finance of Mongolia
Shukhrat Vafaev Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Investments and
                                           Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Hyoung-Jun Kim Executive Director of Project Finance Group of Korea Eximbank
Ahmet Bekce Global Head of Export & Agency Finance Origination of Citibank N.A.
Keun Jung Lee Professor of Inha University in Tashkent
Republic of Korea
Mongolia
Uzbekistan

Republic of Korea
Turkey
Republic of Korea
Panel Discussion Moderator Keun Jung Lee Professor of Inha University in Tashkent Republic of Korea
10:00 ~ 18:00 2021 Northern Business Partnership (Organized by KOTRA)
14:00 ~ 15:45 Central banks' meeting (Organized by Bank of Korea)
* Closed Session